2003 Bench Press Nationals
August 22-24
New Jersey

MN: Joe Morreale



Contest Write-up and Photos
Mens OPEN
NAME                         Age        1st     2nd        3rd    Best
114 LB Class
Hung Pham                    29       -286.6   286.6      308.6   308.6
123 LB Class
Peter Wong                   24       -314.2   325.2      330.7   330.7
Steve Petrencak              35       -314.2  -314.2      330.7   330.7
Adam Zehr                    23       -275.6  -314.2     -314.2   275.6
132 LB Class
Joe Smith                    26       -352.7   369.3      380.3   380.3
Robert Coisson               43        -248.   -248.      248.0   248.0
148 LB Class
Miguel Ruelan                33       -391.3  -391.3      391.3   391.3
Paul Wong                    26       -385.8  -396.8     -396.8   385.8
Joe Mukite                   37       -380.3   380.3     -396.8   380.3
Michael Santiago             29       -336.2   336.2      341.7   341.7
Dan Pope                     19       -319.7  -319.7      319.7   319.7
Nicholas Royer               17       -308.6   314.2     -336.2   314.2
Tom Albano                   40       -341.7  -341.7     -341.7
Lance Slaughter              40       -385.8  -385.8     -385.8
165 LB Class
Michael Hara - BL            43        -496.  -523.6     -523.6   496.0
Mark Richmond                30       -402.3   402.3      424.4   424.4
Micah Geraghty               30       -336.2  -352.7      352.7   352.7
Bruce Swanson JR             14       -209.4   -248.      -248.   209.4
181 Lb Class
Larry Miller                 49       -501.5  -512.6      512.6   512.6
Joe DeMatteo                 34       -468.5   485.0     -507.1   485.0
Andy Furnas                  38       -429.9  -440.9     -440.9   429.9
Mike Ciupinski               24       -407.9   407.9     -429.9   407.9
Andrew Halko                 25       -402.3  -424.4     -424.4   402.3
Patrick Carroll              46       -330.7   330.7      336.2   336.2
George Welsh                 35       -325.2  -341.7     -341.7   325.2
Joseph Franklin              31        -474.   -474.      -474.
Johnnie Martinez             35       -385.8  -385.8     -385.8
Marvin Coleman               35       -501.5  -501.5     -514.8
198 LB Class
Ray Bennemerito              36        -485.  -507.1      507.1   507.1
Bruce Swanson SR             37       -468.5   468.5      485.0   485.0
Jeff Blindauer               33       -435.4  -446.4     -446.4   435.4
Mike Barcelone               36       -391.3   402.3      402.3   391.3
Kevin  Farley                37       -451.9  -451.9     -451.9
Pete Grohoski                33       -457.5  -468.5     -468.5
Steve Spinelli               32       -501.5  -501.5     -512.6
Ralph Young                  40       -529.1  -540.1     -540.1
220 LB Class
Tony Succarotte              38       -589.7  -589.7      595.2   595.2
Dennis Cieri                 34       -562.2   578.7      589.7   589.7
Joe McAuliffe                38       -567.7  -573.2      589.7   589.7
Tim Anderson                 30       -523.6  -545.6     -562.2   523.6
Chris Appollonin             28       -275.6  -275.6      286.6   286.6
Collin Rhodes                36       -551.2  -551.2     -562.2
Paul Bossi                   37       -501.5  -551.2     -551.2
242 LB Class
David Doan                   39       -595.2  -595.2      595.2   595.2
Russel Kitani                38       -567.7  -567.7     -567.7
Raoul Donati                 39       -573.2  -573.2     -573.2
Lou Saviano                  35       -534.6  -534.6     -534.6
Arthur Jones                 34       -567.7  -567.7     -567.7
275 LB Class
Horace Lane                  38       -633.8   650.4     -666.9   650.4
Scott Lade                   34       -639.3  -655.9     -661.4   639.3
Brad Klinger                 46       -573.2   589.7     -600.8   589.7
Geoff Plante                 34       -518.1   518.1      551.2   551.2
Frank Palmer                 33       -518.1   518.1     -556.7   518.1
Dr. Michael Hartel           36       -512.6  -534.6     -534.6   512.6
Nectar Kivkitis              32       -440.9   -463.      -474.   440.9
Chris Felix                  38       -413.4   435.4     -451.9   435.4
Sean Culnan                  35       -523.6  -523.6     -556.7
SHW  Class
Mike Hodge                   33       -683.4  -716.5     -716.5   683.4
Anson Wood                   26       -551.2  -573.2     -573.2   551.2
E.C. Stumpf                  27       -529.1   551.2     -573.2   551.2
Fred Dini                    53        -496.  -512.6     -529.1   496.0
Jeff Fiss                    25       -424.4   451.9      -474.   451.9
Daniel Gaudreau              42       -584.2   584.2      589.7
Don Jansen                   55        -485.   485.0      485.0

Mens LIFETIME
NAME                         Age        1st     2nd        3rd    Best
114 LB Class
Hung Pham (2)                29       -286.6   286.6      308.6   308.6
123 LB Class
Steve Petrencak (2)          35       -314.2  -314.2      330.7   330.7
148 LB Class
Dan Bedford                  27       -286.6   303.1     -314.2   303.1
Chris Apistar                27       -275.6  -275.6     -275.6
165 LB Class
Mirah Geraghty (2)           30       -336.2  -352.7      352.7   352.7
181 Lb Class
Andy Furnas (2)              38       -429.9  -440.9     -440.9   429.9
Patrick Carroll (3)          46       -330.7   330.7      336.2   336.2
George Welsh (2)             35       -325.2  -341.7     -341.7   325.2
Joseph Franklin (2)          31        -474.   -474.      -474.
Johnnie Martinez (3)         35       -385.8  -385.8     -385.8
198 LB Class
Bruce Swanson SR (2)         37       -468.5   468.5      485.0   485.0
Jeff Blindauer (2)           33       -435.4  -446.4     -446.4   435.4
Kevin  Farley (2)            37       -451.9  -451.9     -451.9
220 LB Class
Jeff Cardinal (2)            43       -396.8  -418.9     -429.9   396.8
242 LB Class
David Doan (3)               39       -595.2  -595.2      595.2   595.2
Joseph Yanovitch             70       -281.1   281.1      303.1   303.1
Raoul Donati (3)             39       -573.2  -573.2     -573.2
Lou Saviano (2)              35       -534.6  -534.6     -534.6
275 LB Class
Dr. Michael Hartel (2)       36       -512.6  -534.6     -534.6   512.6
Nectar Kivkitis (2)          32       -440.9   -463.      -474.   440.9
Gary Krueger (2)             56       -391.3  -391.3     -418.9   385.8
Kevin Hutchinson (2)         48       -518.1  -518.1     -523.6

Mens OPEN RAW
NAME                         Age        1st     2nd        3rd    Best
132 LB Class
Mike Kuhns                   17       -264.6   281.1      293.2   281.1
Gary Landess                 49       -143.3   154.3     -159.8   154.3
Steven Mickey                34       -308.6  -308.6     -308.6
148 LB Class
Roger Tinkham (2)            49       -143.3   148.8      181.9   181.9
165 LB Class
Adam Chamie                  28       -330.7   352.7      358.2   352.7
Timothy Rickett              39       -275.6   303.1     -314.2   303.1
Russell Burnett              50       -253.5   275.6      286.6   286.6
Tony Baldwin                 32       -253.5   253.5     -286.6   253.5
Thomas Saglimbeni (2)        15       -137.8   137.8      143.3   143.3
181 Lb Class
John Hall JR                 28        -226.  -347.2      347.2   347.2
Grant Passman (2)            41       -303.1   319.7      330.7   330.7
198 LB Class
Roy Allen O'Dwyer (2)        51       -385.8   385.8      413.4   424.4
Howard Sturman (2)           45       -341.7  -385.8     -385.8   341.7
Edward Goralewski            43       -275.6   303.1      314.2   314.2
220 LB Class
Jeffrey Tirsch               32       -242.5   253.5     -270.1   253.5
Thomas Amiss (2)             65       -187.4   203.9     -220.5   203.9
242 LB Class
Tyrone Davis                 30       -402.3  -424.4     -424.4   402.3
Arthur Jones (2)             34       -567.7  -567.7     -567.7
SHW Class
Frank Beeler (2)             49       -518.1  -523.6      540.1   540.1
Scott Slaughter              34       -468.5  -501.5     -501.5   468.5
Todd Slaughter               34       -440.9   468.5      -485.   468.5
John Paul Whitaker (2)       23       -413.4  -440.9     -440.9   413.4
Kevin Coughlin (2)           42       -330.7  -374.8     -374.8   330.7

Mens MASTERS
NAME                         Age        1st     2nd        3rd    Best
132 LB Class
40-44 Div
Robert Coisson (2)           43        -248.   -248.      248.0   248.0
45-49 Div.
Jim Kavarnos                 47        -226.   -237.      -237.   226.0
55-59 Div.
Iain Burgess                 59       -198.4   198.4      209.4   209.4
148 LB Class
40-44 Div.
Joe Scribner                 43       -286.6   319.7      336.2   319.7
Tom Albano (2)               40       -341.7  -341.7     -341.7
Lance Slaughter (2)          40       -385.8  -385.8     -385.8
45-49 Div.
Roger Tinkham (2)            49       -143.3   148.8      181.9   181.9
60-64 Div
Ivan Zwick                   63       -275.6  -270.1      297.6   297.6
Mike Lawson                  62       -231.5   242.5      -259.   242.5
165 LB Class
40-44 Div.
Joseph Caliguari (2)         40       -319.7  -358.2     -358.2   319.7
Lynn Woodward                42       -187.4   214.9      -237.   214.9
50-54 Div.
Jay Haines                   52       -363.8  -385.8     -385.8   363.8
55-59 Div.
Jeff Fremont                 56       -231.5   242.5      264.6   264.6
Tom Byington                 57       -231.5   -259.      259.0   259.0
60-64 Div.
Randy Titus                  64       -264.6   275.6     -303.1   275.6
65-69 Div.
Peter Hubbard                65       -220.5   237.0      242.5   242.5
80-84 Div.
Dr. Anton Reel JR            83        -99.2   104.7      115.7   115.7
181 Lb Class
40-44 Div.
Grant Passman (2)            41       -303.1   319.7      330.7   330.7
Jim Hart (2)                 44       -253.5   270.1      281.1   281.1
James Louis                  40       -330.7  -330.7     -330.7
45-49 Div.
Patrick Carroll (3)          46       -330.7   330.7      336.2   336.2
50-54 Div.
Steve Harms                  50       -286.6   308.6     -325.2   308.6
Bill Clayton                 49       -292.1  -308.6     -308.6   292.1
60-64 Div.
Ronald Hemenway              62       -303.1  -341.7     -352.7   303.1
198 LB Class
40-44 Div.
Ralph Young (2)              40       -529.1  -540.1     -540.1
45-49 Div.
Dana Rosenzwelg              46       -413.4  -435.4     -435.4   413.4
John Payette                 45       -341.7  -358.2      358.2   358.2
Howard Sturman (2)           45       -341.7  -385.8     -385.8   341.7
50-54 Div.
Roy Allen O'Dwyer (2)        51       -385.8   385.8      413.4   424.4
Michael Makofsky             53       -380.3  -380.3     -402.3
55-59 Div.
Bill Lindsey                 57       -391.3  -391.3      391.3   391.3
65-69 Div.
Bill Phillips                65       -385.8   407.9     -418.9   407.9
220 LB Class
40-44 Div.
Mike Campanella              43       -429.9   429.9      435.4   435.4
Ricky Greenspan              43       -385.8  -385.8      402.3   402.3
Jeff Cardinal (2)            43       -396.8  -418.9     -429.9   396.8
Bob Pavelka                  43       -319.7   341.7     -358.2   341.7
45-49 Div.
Tony Horuath                 49       -336.2  -336.2     -336.2
50-54 Div
David Chevalier              53       -457.5   457.5      468.5   468.5
55-59 Div.
Roland G. Cote JR            58       -402.3   402.3     -407.9   402.3
60-64 Div.
Lou Sposato                  64       -330.7   347.2     -363.8   347.2
65-69 Div.
Stan Chatis                  67       -314.2  -314.2      314.2   314.2
Thomas Amiss (2)             65       -187.4   203.9     -220.5   203.9
75-80 Div.
Joseph Edmund Waddill        76       -143.3   165.3     -181.9   165.3
242 LB Class
40-44 Div.
Rich Wenner                  39       -451.9   -474.      496.0   496.0
Rich Ludlam                  41       -501.5  -501.5     -523.6
Raoul Donati (3)             39       -573.2  -573.2     -573.2
45-49 Div.
Garey Pamplin                46       -518.1   540.1      551.2   551.2
Michael Murphy               46       -429.9  -440.9     -451.9   429.9
Daniel Richard Cease SR      48       -374.8   374.8     -391.3   374.8
50-54 Div
Joe Gismonde                 50       -341.7  -369.3     -369.3   341.7
60-64 Div.
Clifford Tallman             59       -347.2   347.2      363.8   363.8
Murray Marsh                 62       -363.8  -374.8     -385.8   363.8
Robert Hurley                61       -281.1   292.1     -303.1   292.1
Brian Donnelly               61       -275.6  -303.1     -303.1   275.6
Richard Van Eck              60       -242.5  -286.6     -286.6   242.5
65-69 Div.
Bob Kehl                     65       -336.2   363.8     -385.8   363.8
Charles Doggett              69       -231.5   253.5      270.1   270.1
70-74 Div.
Joseph Yanovitch             70       -281.1   281.1      303.1   303.1
Sheldon Levy                 72        -93.7   126.8      143.3   143.3
275 LB Class
40-44 Div.
Robert Norris                41       -512.6   512.6      529.1   529.1
45-49 Div.
Brad Klinger (2)             46       -573.2   589.7     -600.8   589.7
Kevin Hutchinson             48       -518.1  -518.1     -523.6
50-54 Div.
Richard Davies               53       -385.8  -418.9      418.9   418.9
Ronald Beuch                 53       -418.9   418.9     -451.9   418.9
55-59 Div.
Gary Krueger (2)             56       -391.3  -391.3     -418.9   385.8
65-69 Div.
Ralph Soffredine             66       -407.9  -407.9      407.9   407.9
SHW Class
40-44 Div
Kevin Coughlin (2)           42       -330.7  -374.8     -374.8   330.7
Daniel Gaudreau (2)          42       -584.2  -584.2     -589.7
45-49 Div
Kevin Johnson                48       -507.1   529.1     -551.2   529.1
50-54 Div
Frank Beeler (2)             49       -518.1  -523.6      540.1   540.1
Pat Dennis                   49       -534.6  -545.6     -545.6   534.6
Fred Dini (2)                53        -496.  -512.6     -529.1   496.0
Tom Nelson                   54       -396.8  -396.8      396.8   396.8
55-59 Div.
Don Jansen (2)               55        -485.   -485.      -485.
60-64 Div.
John C. Blackmon             61       -440.9   -463.      463.0   463.0
C. J. Batten                 60       -451.9   -463.      -474.   451.9

Teens, Male
NAME                         Age        1st     2nd        3rd    Best
114 LB Class
18-19 Div.
Eric Kratz                   18       -165.3   176.4     -187.4   176.4
123 LB Class
16-17 div
Brian Blackmon               17       -176.4  -198.4     -198.4   176.4
132 LB Class
14-15 Div.
Eli Blahut                   15       -209.4   -237.      -237.   209.4
148 LB Class
14-15 Div.
Maliek Derstine              15       -231.5   248.0     -271.2   248.0
16-17 Div.
Nicholas Royer (2)           17       -308.6   314.2     -336.2   314.2
Tom Ballerini                16       -203.9   220.5     -242.5   220.5
18-19 Div.
Dan Pope (3)                 19       -319.7  -319.7      319.7   319.7
165 LB Class
14-15 Div.
Bruce Swanson JR (2)         14       -209.4   -248.      -248.   209.4
Thomas Saglimbeni (2)        15       -137.8   137.8      143.3   143.3
18-19 Div.
Loren Mangino (2)            19       -303.1  -330.7     -330.7   303.1
181 Lb Class
14-15 Div.
Jeremy Stuart Auerbach       15       -308.6   330.7     -352.7   330.7
16-17 Div.
Paul Jesenovec               17       -264.6   270.1     -292.1   270.1
John Fitzgerald              16       -253.5  -270.1     -270.1   253.5
18-19 Div
Christopher Magnotta         19       -347.2  -369.3     -369.3   347.2
220 LB Class
16-17 Div.
Cody Nyegaard                17       -330.7  -341.7      341.7   341.7
242 LB Class
16-17 Div.
Andrew Arts                  16       -292.1   292.1      308.6   308.6
18-19 Div.
Branden Tabler               18       -424.4  -424.4     -435.4

Juniors
NAME                         Age        1st     2nd        3rd    Best
123 LB Class
Adam Zehr (2)                23       -275.6  -314.2     -314.2   275.6
165 LB Class
Dan Ryan Cease JR            20        -248.   -259.      259.0   259.0
181 Lb Class
Michael Abramson (2)         22       -286.6   303.1     -314.2   303.1
198 LB Class
David Bellanca               20       -402.3   429.9      -463.   429.9
Christopher Muir             23       -347.2  -363.8     -363.8
James Marzano                20       -275.6  -303.1     -303.1
220 LB Class
Jim Nicolosl (2)             23       -341.7  -369.3      369.3   369.3
Matt Heretun (2)             21       -264.6   286.6     -303.1   286.6
242 LB Class
Mark Jesenovec               20       -413.4   413.4     -446.4   413.4
Shang Chou                   20       -407.9  -407.9     -407.9
SHW Class
John Paul Whitaker (2)       23       -413.4  -440.9     -440.9   413.4

Police and Fire
NAME                         Age        1st     2nd        3rd    Best
148 LB Class
Michael Santiago (2)         29       -336.2   336.2      341.7   341.7
165 LB Class
Joseph Caliguari (2)         40       -319.7  -358.2     -358.2   319.7
181 Lb Class
Jim Hart (2)                 44       -253.5   270.1      281.1   281.1
220 LB Class
Tim Anderson (2)             30       -523.6  -545.6     -562.2   523.6
242 LB Class
David Doan (3)               39       -595.2  -595.2      595.2   595.2
275 LB Class
Kevin Hebert                 33       -518.1   518.1     -534.6   518.1

Collegiate
NAME                         Age        1st     2nd        3rd    Best
148 LB Class
Dan Pope (3)                 19       -319.7  -319.7      319.7   319.7
165 LB Class
Loren Mangino (2)            19       -303.1  -330.7     -330.7   303.1
181 Lb Class
Mike Ciupinski (2)           24       -407.9   407.9     -429.9   407.9
Michael Abramson (2)         22       -286.6   303.1     -314.2   303.1
220 LB Class
Jim Nicolosl (2)             23       -341.7  -369.3      369.3   369.3
Matt Hereton (2)             21       -264.6   286.6     -303.1   286.6

Military
NAME                         Age
181 Lb Class
Johnnie Martinez (3)         35       -385.8  -385.8     -385.8

WomensOPEN
NAME                         Age        1st     2nd        3rd    Best
97 LB Class
Catherine Solan              45       -121.3  -132.3      132.3   132.3
104 LB Class
Gayle Sampson (2)            17        -99.2    99.2     -115.7    99.2
114 LB Class
Sioux-z Hartwig              34       -209.4  -220.5      220.5   220.5
Faydra Geraghty              31       -137.8  -143.3     -148.8
123 LB Class
Jill Darling                 25       -220.5  -253.5      253.5   253.5
Kimberly Aanenson            33       -192.9   192.9     -192.9   192.9
Maria Sarris                 23       -176.4   187.4     -198.4   187.4
Leigh Haines (2)             43       -143.3  -165.3     -165.3   143.3
Jeanne Harms (2)             50       -132.3  -137.8     -137.8
132 LB Class
Jennifer Thompson            30       -275.6   303.1      314.2   314.2
Best Lifter - Women
148 LB Class
Jennifer Robertson           23        -226.   -226.      237.0   237.0
Theresa Kunsman              34       -214.9   231.5      -237.   231.5
Helen Sauer (2)              50       -231.5  -231.5     -231.5
165 Lb Class
Christy Newman               26       -281.1   303.1      308.6   308.6
Brooke Freiman               26       -275.6  -303.1     -314.2   275.6
Devan Doan (3)               15       -242.5   259.0      270.1   270.1
181 LB Class
Disa Hatfield                29        -259.   275.6     -292.1   275.6
Sandra Perron                35       -242.5   242.5     -275.6   242.5
198 + LB Class
Deborah Ferrell              39       -363.8   363.8      391.3   391.3
Charity Reynolds (2)         28       -187.4   198.4     -231.5   198.4
Cathy Van Dyke (3)           44       -297.6  -297.6      297.6

Womens LIFETIME
NAME                         Age        1st     2nd        3rd    Best
165 Lb Class
Devan Doan (3)               15       -242.5   259.0      270.1   270.1
Michelle DeDominicis         39       -137.8  -159.8      159.8   159.8
198 LB Class
Paulette Calhoun (2)         44       -203.9  -220.5     -231.5   203.9
198 + LB Class
Charity Reynolds (2)         28       -187.4   198.4     -231.5   198.4
Cathy Van Dyke (3)           44       -297.6  -297.6      297.6

Womens MASTERS
NAME                         Age        1st     2nd        3rd    Best
123 LB Class
40-44 Div.
Leigh Haines (2)             43       -143.3  -165.3     -165.3   143.3
50-54 Div.
Jeanne Harms (2)             50       -132.3  -137.8     -137.8
132 LB Class
40-44 Div.
Lori Stiegler                44       -154.3   165.3     -170.9   165.3
60-64 Div
Faith Ireland                60       -115.7  -126.8     -126.8   115.7
148 LB Class
40-44 Div.
Diane Siveny                 42       -181.9  -181.9     -187.4
50-54 Div.
Helen Sauer (2)              50       -231.5  -231.5     -231.5
165 Lb Class
45-49 Div.
Maureen Post                 46       -187.4  -198.4      203.9   203.9
198 LB Class
45-49 Div.
Paulette Calhoun (2)         44       -203.9  -220.5     -231.5   203.9
198+ Class
40-44 Div.
Cathy Van Dyke (3)           44       -297.6  -297.6      297.6
Teen, Female
NAME                         Age        1st     2nd        3rd    Best
104 LB Class
16-17 Div.
Gayle Sampson (2)            17        -99.2    99.2     -115.7    99.2
114 LB Class
14-15 Div.
Monica Albizu                15       -121.3  -132.3     -137.8
165 Lb Class
14-15 Div.
Devan Doan (3)               15       -242.5   259.0      270.1   270.1



-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Results Legend
Open: Can be any age.               Junior: up to 23 (Dec 31)
M1: Master 40-44                    T1: Teen 14-15
M2: Master 45-49                    T2: Teen 16-17
M3: Master 50-54                    T3: Teen 18-19
M4: Master 55-59                    Teen: 14-19 (exact age unknown)
M5: Master 60-64                    Collegiate: Age unknown
M6: Master 65-69                    SM: Submaster 35-39
M7: Master 70+                      
Master: 40+ (exact age unknown)


Back to Current Results Listings